Vietnam Embassy in Stockholm

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Vietnam Embassy - Consular affair

Information for visa application

I. General information:

  • Visa processing in normal conditions takes 2-3 working days, but can be expedited upon request.
  • Visa application can be made in person or by mail.
  • If you wish to have a visa sent back to you by courier (such as DHL, UPS or by other express delivery services), you need to order the service in advance and pay for that.
  • You can download the Visa Application Form, or fill it out when making the application in person at the Chancery of the Embassy.
    (The Visa Application Form is in Adobe Acrobat format. If you do not already have Adobe Acrobat Reader, click here to download. It is a freeware).
          Visa hours: All working days from Monday - Friday: 09.00 - 12.00 and 14.00-16.30

For those who want to come in person for visas, no prior appointment is needed.

II. Tourist visa:

Visitors can apply for One/Single or Multiple entries Visa. Tourist visa is valid for up to three months and can be applied 6 months in advance.

Tourist visa usually takes 2 to 3 days to process (from the date the application arrives at the Embassy), but can be expedited if requested.

Applicants are requested to submit to the Consular Section of the Embassy the following documents:
  • The original and valid passport i.e the expiry date of the passport should be at least 03-04 months since the date of departure from Vietnam, and with vacant pages for visa stamp.
  • One application form properly filled in with 01 (one) recent passport-sized photos attached.
    You can download the Visa Application Form, or fill it out when making the application in person at the Consular Section of the Embassy.
  • Copy of visa approval (if any). 
  • Visa fee.
  • Return envelop (if you would like to send your application and get your documents back by post). 
  • Postage fee.

III. Business visa:

Applicants are kindly requested to submit the following documents
  • Copy of visa approval provided by the Vietnamese counterparts/sponsors.
  • One application form properly filled in with 01 (one) recent passport-sized photos attached (see the instruction).
  • Original passport.
  • Visa fee.
  • Return envelop (if you would like to send your application and get your documents back by post).  
  • Applicant can personally or delegate to the third person/ agency to make the procedures and get visa.
  • It will take 02 or 03 days to secure a business visa since the above required documents arrive at the Embassy.

IV. Diplomatic and Service visa:

The following documents are needed:
  • Verbal Note of government 's employer, ministries, agencies or organizations.
  • One application form properly filled in with 01 (one) recent passport-sized photos attached.
  • Original passport.
    The diplomatic, consular or administrative staff to be accredited on Vietnam are requested to indicate the person and title they are succeeding.

V. Visa Exemption:

  • Citizens of Sweden visiting Vietnam for up to 15 days are exempted from visas if they meet the following conditions (please click here for the conditions).
  • Visitors who intend to stay in Vietnam for up to 15 days but do not possess return ticket, ticket to a third country, or who travel on open ticket must have valid visas before entering Vietnam.
  • Visitors who intend to stay in Vietnam for less than 15 days but have specific purposes need to contact the Embassy to find out if visas are required.

VI . Visa fee payment:

  • To speed up visa processing, it is recommended that the visa fee be paid in cash (to be sent with passport and application form if sent by registered mail). For those who pay the fee by bank transfer, please enclose the transfer confirmation with visa application and the passport.
  • Holders of Diplomatic and Service Passport in official mission are exempted from visa fees.
  • Holders of Ordinary Passports who travel to visit their relatives working at the Embassies or International Organizations located in Viet Nam should present the invitation letter and will be exempted visa fee on the reciprocal basis and if there is an agreement on gratis of visa fee.
  • For more detailed information, please contact 08-55621071, 55621077, 55621082.
For more information, please contact the Chancery of the Embassy:

Tel.: +46 8 55 62 1071/1077..
Fax: +46 8 55 62 1080
E-mail: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
www.vietnamemb.se

Last Updated on Monday, 25 February 2013 17:02  

Newsflash

On March 19th 2010, His Excellency Ambassador Nguyen Duc Hoa presented Credentials to His Majesty Carl XVI Gustaf, King of Sweden during a formal audience at the Royal Palace with the King.