Vietnam Embassy in Stockholm

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Conditions for visa exemption

Citizens of Sweden, Finland, Denmark and Norway will be exempted from entry visa to Viet Nam if:

  1. The intended period of stay is up to 15 days;
  2. The travelers hold valid passports of the above countries, with validity of at least 6 months from the intended date of entry into Viet Nam;
  3. The traveler possesses and presents upon request, a valid outbound ticket from Viet Nam within 15 days of the arriving date;
  4. The entry should be at least 30 days after the previous departure date from Viet Nam. 
  5. The traveler has not been banned from entering Viet Nam.

Other travelers should apply for visas with the Viet Nam Embassy as usual before leaving their home country.

Note:

  1. The final decision to allow a person without a visa to enter Viet Nam will be taken by the immigration authority upon arrival, based on the authority's judgments of the documents and information then presented.
  2. Due to the fact that this visa exemption rule is relatively new, the traveler may experience difficulties boarding on some airlines other than Viet Nam Airlines who will require a Viet Nam entry visa be presented before boarding a flight to Viet Nam. Viet Nam authority has informed all major airlines of the new rules and hope that the problems will soon disappear, however if the traveler encounter such problem, please be patient and explain the new rule to the airliner's staffs.
  3. Travelers who intend to be in Viet Nam for under 15 days but wish to have the visa can still apply for it and will generally be granted a 01 month tourist visa.
  4. If you have not fixed your traveling plan or itinerary, or are uncertain if you need a visa or not, please consult the Embassy before traveling.
Last Updated on Thursday, 15 January 2015 10:43